RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,299,000

11 Whitaker Pl

Staten Island, NY, 10304
View more Staten Island, NY property pages
3Beds
7Baths
2,590Sqft
$502$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 11 Whitaker Place, a beautifully maintained two-family detached brick Center Hall Colonial nestled in the heart of Dongan Hills, one of Staten Island's most desirable and convenient neighborhoods. Built in 2001 and set on a generous 51 x 75 lot, this impressive three-story home offers the perfect blend of space, functionality, and comfort. The main residence features three spacious bedrooms and three-and-a-half bathrooms, including a serene primary suite complete with a walk-in closet and a private ensuite bath. Two additional oversized bedrooms and a full bathroom with a jacuzzi tub provide ample room for relaxation and everyday living. Designed with both entertaining and practicality in mind, the home offers a bright eat-in kitchen equipped with stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, a center island, and sliding glass doors that open to a fully fenced private backyard-ideal for outdoor gatherings. A cozy gas fireplace adds warmth and charm, while a full-car attached garage, private driveway, and washer and dryer ensure everyday convenience. Comfort is further enhanced by a central and split three-zone heating and cooling system. The fully finished basement expands your living space even further with high ceilings, tiled floors, two additional rooms, a full bathroom, and a private entrance. As an added extra, this two-family property includes a large studio rental unit-perfect for generating additional income or accommodating extended family. Beyond the home itself, the location truly sets this property apart. Situated in Dongan Hills, you'll enjoy easy access to local favorites like Stop & Shop and ShopRite for grocery shopping, as well as popular coffee spots such as Starbucks and neighborhood cafes. Dining options abound along Hylan Boulevard, offering a variety of restaurants to suit every taste. For outdoor recreation, nearby Miller Field and Great Kills Park provide expansive green space, waterfront views, and walking trails.