RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$4,395,000

16 Clifford Pl

Brooklyn, NY, 11222
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
6Beds
4.5Baths
6,000Sqft
$733$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 16 Clifford Place - one of Greenpoint's most extraordinary and unique homes. Spanning 6, 000 square feet, this expansive two-family residence offers a rare blend of scale, light, and flexibility. The owner's duplex is a true standout, featuring soaring 20 foot ceilings, a dramatic double-height living space, and over 60 oversized windows that flood the home with natural light throughout the day. Designed for both comfortable living and creative expression, the owner's duplex home includes three bedrooms, two and a half bathrooms, and an open studio space ideal for work, guests, or additional living. Warm hardwood floors and an airy, open layout create a seamless flow that works just as well for everyday living as it does for entertaining on a larger scale. An additional one-bedroom unit provides income potential or can be easily incorporated into the main residence, offering even more versatility. With its rare 25' x 80' footprint, the property lends itself to a wide range of uses - from a striking single-family home to a live/work environment or artist's loft. Tucked away on a quiet, tree-lined block just moments from McCarren Park, 16 Clifford Place offers the perfect balance of privacy and access. Enjoy being at the center of Greenpoint's vibrant scene, with top restaurants, cafes, and transportation all just moments away. A truly special opportunity to own a home that is as flexible as it is impressive.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-36%