RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$6,500,000

304 E 65th St Ph A

Manhattan, NY, 10065
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
3Beds
3Baths
4,630Sqft
$1404$/sqft

Listing Notes

Perched atop the 40th floor of The Rio, this full-floor penthouse is a truly rare offering-an entire private level in the sky with uninterrupted 360-degree exposures and exceptional outdoor space, a combination that is increasingly scarce on the Upper East Side. Spanning approximately 4, 630 square feet, the residence is accessed via a private keyed elevator, opening directly into a singular living experience defined by complete privacy and scale. Eight private terraces and balconies wrap the home, an uncommon feature even among luxury penthouses, providing multiple vantage points to take in sweeping views of Central Park, the Manhattan skyline, and beyond. The result is a seamless indoor-outdoor environment rarely found at this elevation. Unlike typical penthouse offerings, this residence combines full-floor exclusivity with expansive outdoor frontage on all sides-an architectural distinction that cannot be replicated under current development constraints. The existing layout, configured as a three-bedroom with an oversized primary suite, offers flexibility, but it is the underlying footprint, light, and exposure that make this property truly irreplaceable. Currently configured as a three-bedroom residence with an oversized primary suite, the layout offers significant flexibility to reconfigure and tailor the space to a variety of needs. The scale, light, and proportions provide a solid foundation for a custom renovation, allowing for the creation of a highly personalized penthouse residence. Opportunities to acquire a full-floor penthouse of this scale, with this level of privacy, wraparound outdoor space, and protected views, are exceedingly limited-particularly in a well-established Upper East Side condominium. Residents of The Rio are allowed to have pets and enjoy a full complement of amenities, including a fitness center, indoor pool, spa, landscaped rooftop deck, garden, 24-hour doorman, and live-in resident manager.