RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$310,000

96 Edgewater C Park Unit 96

Bronx, NY, 10465
View more Bronx, NY property pages
1Beds
2Baths
917Sqft
$338$/sqft

Listing Notes

This bright and versatile 1-bedroom, 2-bath co-op offers thoughtfully designed living space with incredible flexibility and value. The main living area features vaulted ceilings and skylights that flood the space with natural light, creating an open, airy feel throughout the living room and kitchen. A semi-open floor plan is enhanced by built-in storage, maximizing both function and flow. Step out from the kitchen onto a recently built private deck (just 1 year old), perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Both bathrooms have been completely renovated, offering modern finishes and a fresh, move-in-ready feel. This home truly shines with its bonus spaces. Just off the living room, a separate room can easily serve as a walk-in closet, home office, or additional storage area. A special staircase leads to the basement, while not legally a bedroom, it provides excellent potential for a second sleeping area, recreation room, or creative workspace. The possibilities are endless. The unfinished portion of the basement has a washer and dryer and offers an opportunity to be finished for even more usable storage. Additional highlights include brand new basement windows and the added benefit of no flood insurance requirement. With strong bones, unique architectural features, and endless layout possibilities, this co-op is priced to sell and ready for your personal touch. Don't miss the opportunity to make this adaptable and light-filled space your own. Community Amenities Include: gated community with security, on-site management office, deli, playground, basketball court, track, firehouse, and convenient local and express bus service. Edgewater Park is a well-established cooperative community in the desirable Throggs Neck section of the Bronx, offering excellent accessibility. Residents enjoy easy access to the Hutchinson River Parkway, Bruckner Expressway, and I-95, making commuting throughout the Bronx, Westchester, and Manhattan seamless. Nearby shopping, dining, supermarkets, and retail centers provide everyday convenience, while waterfront areas, parks, and recreational spaces enhance the strong sense of community. (HOA $360 + RE Tax $120 Monthly)