RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,395,000

411 E 53rd St Apt 17L

Manhattan, NY, 10022
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,355Sqft
$1030$/sqft

Listing Notes

LARGE ROOMS, TALL CEILINGS AND OPEN VIEWS Located on the 17th floor, this corner two-bedroom condominium offers well-proportioned rooms, high ceilings, and open city views. A gracious gallery entry sets the tone, leading into a stunning, loft-like 39-foot great room. With 9'2" ceilings and wide picture windows, the space is both dramatic and welcoming. The windowed kitchen is chef-worthy with newly installed butcher block countertops highlighting the natural feel to the space. Highlights include a 5-burner cooktop, separate double wall oven, dishwasher, and garbage disposal. The bedroom wing offers excellent separation and scale. The oversized primary suite is a true retreat, featuring large picture windows with expansive city views and generous closet space. The second bedroom, larger than many primary bedrooms in Manhattan, enjoys a quiet eastern exposure with morning light. Two full marble-tiled bathrooms complete the layout. Additional features include: Newly installed double-pane casement windows throughout the home Wood flooring Through-wall air conditioning Abundant closet space Washer/dryer permitted in-unit Sutton Manor is a full-service condominium offering 24-hour doorman service, a live-in resident manager, and on-site laundry. The building is also notable for the attractive monthly carrying costs, which are well below the average for similar properties. Set in the heart of Sutton Place, the neighborhood is known for its quiet charm, tree-lined streets, and proximity to Midtown. Residents enjoy easy access to the East River Esplanade, nearby parks, and a wide array of dining and shopping options, including Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, and local purveyors, all just moments from your door. Multiple transit options and convenient access to major thoroughfares further enhance the ease of living. Pied-a-terres, sublets, co-purchasing, gifting, guarantors are allowed. Pets allowed. There is an assessment equal to $726.55 per month, ending December 2026. This is for the current Local Law 11 facade work that is scheduled to be completed in June of 2026. For purchasers who do not designate the property as a primary residence, estimated monthly real estate taxes are $1, 239.