RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$798,000

1116 Banner Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11235
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
3Beds
2Baths
1,344Sqft
$594$/sqft

Listing Notes

Why buy a condo when you can afford this house that offers it all! Welcome to this charming detached home located in a highly convenient and desirable area of South Brooklyn, Sheepshead Bay. This well-maintained property features a spacious 3-bedroom duplex layout spread across two floors, offering a comfortable and functional living space perfect for modern living. The main level boasts a bright and inviting living area, a well-appointed kitchen with dining area, that make it great for dining and entertaining. The kitchen features wooden cabinets with beautiful mosaic backsplash and recently upgraded stainless steel appliances. Extra large sun room is just off the kitchen. One full bathroom with a stall shower is on this main level too. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms with plenty of natural light and closet space. Also you will find a full bathroom with a bathtub here as well. Both bathrooms were updated in 2015. New kitchen flooring was installed in 2024. A fully finished basement with separate entrance adds incredible value, providing additional living space ideal for a family room, home office, guest suite, or recreation area. Parking for two cars and outdoor space for BBQ grilling. Conveniently situated near shopping, transportation, Belt Pkwy , schools, and everyday amenities, this home offers the perfect blend of comfort, space, and location. Brighton and Manhattan Beaches are just walking distance. Emmons Ave promenade with its cafes, restaurants, coffee shops and beautiful views of the canal are just 5 mins away.