RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,595,000

184 Kent Ave Apt A408

Brooklyn, NY, 11249
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
977Sqft
$1633$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome home to a beautifully renovated prewar two bedroom, two bathroom home in the heart of prime North Williamsburg. Enter into the open plan loft with 12 foot beamed ceilings and serene tree-lined views. The spacious north-facing living room with oversized windows overlooks the building's tranquil landscaped courtyard with rows of beautiful trees and mature plantings, creating a peaceful retreat from city life. Rich herringbone hardwood floors run throughout the home, complemented by modern overhead lighting, custom wood doorknobs, and thoughtful high-end finishes that bring warmth and personality to every corner. The open-concept kitchen is both striking and functional, featuring dramatic green natural stone, gorgeous custom cabinetry, a breakfast bar, and a premium suite of appliances including a Bertazzoni oven, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Sharp microwave, externally vented cooktop, and built-in water filtration system. With abundant storage and seamless flow into the living and dining areas, the kitchen was thoughtfully designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The true dining room has space for 6 comfortably. The enormous primary suite offers exceptional scale and comfort, complete with custom California Closets, oversized windows with custom blackout electric blinds, central air, and a spa-like ensuite bathroom featuring a shower, oversized vanity, linen storage, and double medicine cabinets for seamless organization. The second bedroom is equally spacious and versatile with a large custom closet and oversized windows with blackout electric blinds. A beautifully finished second full bathroom features a tub and shower combination, custom Travertine sink, double medicine cabinet, and its own linen closet and is easily accessible for guests. Additional features include an LG washer/dryer combo, hallway storage closet, extensive custom California Closets throughout, and an incredibly quiet interior layout that creates the perfect escape from the hustle and bustle of the city. The Austin Nichols House is a landmarked full-service luxury pre-war condominium located directly off Kent Avenue along the Williamsburg waterfront. Residents enjoy over 30, 000 square feet of premier amenities including a waterfront state-of-the-art fitness center, landscaped courtyard, newly renovated rooftop with BBQ and dining areas, co-working spaces, movie theater, music rehearsal room, Zen garden, library, children's playroom, and on-site garage parking for cars and bicycles. Perfectly positioned in one of Brooklyn's most vibrant waterfront neighborhoods, you are moments from the North Williamsburg Ferry, Bedford L train, Domino Park, and the very best restaurants, cafes, shopping, Trader Joe's and nightlife Williamsburg has to offer.