RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$180,000

828 Gerard Ave Apt 5G

Bronx, NY, 10451
View more Bronx, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to Unit 5G at 828 Gerard Avenue-a charming pre-war coop that beautifully blends classic character with modern conveniences. Nestled in an area filled with energy and vibrant city life, this building offers an incredible opportunity to own a piece of New York City's architectural history. As a pet-friendly residence, you're welcome to bring along your furry companions to this lovely neighborhood. Once inside, you'll be greeted by high ceilings and an abundance of natural light with South/East and West exposures and pours through large windows, illuminating the airy layout. This home has been maintained in good condition . The beautiful craftsmanship and thoughtful layout make this unit a wonderful canvas to personalize and create your ideal living space. Even though building has no elevator , there is a new video intercom service for your and guests convenience . New laundry room and Live in Super & Porter to assist in daily life . $714 / month maintenance is still the lowest you can find in a Historic District. As you explore the neighborhood, you'll find an array of local attractions, including convenient transportation options that make city commuting effortless. Enjoy nearby parks that offer a perfect retreat for relaxation and recreation in the heart of the bustling city. Come and experience what this unique property has to offer. Contact us today to schedule a private showing and explore your new home at 828 Gerard Avenue.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$276/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$1,183/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$958
  • Property tax (est.)$165
  • Home insurance (est.)$60

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
14 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 28, 2026
Photos
6 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

Two Or More StoriesHigh CeilingElevatorDenParkMaintenance

Building Facts

Year built
1924
Stories
6
Total units
54
Residential units
54
Building area
42,660 sqft
Lot size
8,900 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$180,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations1 open

8 total recorded against the building

HPD violations8 open

3 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents56

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)31,230

Top: heat/hot water

Top complaint types in ZIP 10451

  • HEAT/HOT WATER5,920