RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,470,000

3523 Avenue I

Brooklyn, NY, 11210
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
5Beds
3.75Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to the vibrant and diverse neighborhood of Flatlands Community of Brooklyn! As a seasoned real estate agent with extensive marketing expertise, I am thrilled to present to you this beautiful multi-family home that is just waiting for you to call it your own. This home boasts a spacious and well-maintained 2,400 square feet of living space. With 2 one bedroom, one-bathroom rental apartments on the top floor. The first floor has a three bedroom one-bathroom apartment. One of the standout features of this home is the outdoor BBQ area, perfect for enjoying the warm summer days with loved ones. Imagine grilling up your favorite meals while the kids play and the adults chat and enjoy each other's company. This home offers the perfect blend of indoor and outdoor living. For those with a passion for cars, this home has you covered. The garage and carport provide ample space for storing your vehicles, keeping them safe and secure from the elements. No more battling for a parking spot on the street - with this home, you have your own private parking. Convenience is key, and this home is ideally located near shopping centers and a train station, making your daily commute a breeze. Long gone are the days of long drives to get your essentials - everything you need is just a stone's throw away. The versatility and flexibility of this home make it a must-see for any multi-family homeowner or investor in this area of Brooklyn So why wait? Don't miss the opportunity to make this house your home. Contact the listing agent today to schedule a viewing and see for yourself the endless possibilities this home has to offer. With its prime location, spacious layout, and plenty of amenities, this home is sure to sell quickly. Don't let this chance slip through your fingers - make this home yours today! Investor's Dream or Spacious Multi-Generational Living Opportunity! House will be Delivered Vacant.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$508/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$9,661/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$7,824
  • Property tax (est.)$1,347
  • Home insurance (est.)$490

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
724 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
May 18, 2024
Photos
25 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Feb 18, 2003 · $499,000

Features & Amenities

CarportHardwood FloorsTwo Or More StoriesGarage 1 Or MorePrivate ParkingRental PropertyShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1930
Stories
2
Total units
3
Residential units
3
Building area
2,400 sqft
Lot size
1,779 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C0

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$1,470,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

0 total recorded against the building

HPD violations37 open

9 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents47

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file