RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$998,000

2055 E 34th St

Brooklyn, NY, 11234
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
4Beds
2Baths
1,890Sqft
$528$/sqft

Listing Notes

Introducing 2055 East 34th Street, a classic two-family row house nestled on a quiet residential block in the heart of Marine Park, perfectly positioned between Avenue T and Avenue S. Originally constructed in 1935, this well-maintained property offers approximately 2, 436 square feet across three levels, blending timeless Brooklyn character with thoughtful modern updates. The owner's duplex, Unit 1, spans the first and second floors, beginning with a sun-filled main level featuring soaring 9-foot ceilings, a spacious living room flowing seamlessly into the dining area, and a chef's open kitchen outfitted with stone countertops and stainless-steel appliances. A convenient powder room sits just off the living space, while direct access leads to an expansive 18' x 30' terrace, perfect for alfresco dining, relaxing, or entertaining. Upstairs, three well-proportioned bedrooms await, including a front-facing primary bedroom with a walk-in closet; two of the bedrooms feature built-in closets while the third offers flexible use as a home office or guest room, all serviced by a full bathroom. From the main level, a staircase descends to a lower portion of the owner's unit providing washer-dryer access along with multiple dedicated storage rooms-an increasingly rare amenity in townhouse living. The garden-level residence, Unit 2, is a one-bedroom, one-bath apartment encompassing approximately 1, 176 square feet with 8-foot ceilings, offering excellent income potential or accommodation for extended family, along with access to a private garage reached via the rear alleyway. A front yard measuring approximately 18' x 20' adds another outdoor component to this already versatile home. Ideally situated moments from Marine Park's sprawling green spaces, salt marsh, waterfront walking paths, and tennis courts, the location is further enhanced by nearby favorites including King's Plaza Shopping Center, Michael's, Falafelafa, Holistic Bliss, Marine Park Coffee, YY Sushi, and the iconic Brennan & Carr, as well as the bustling shopping and dining corridors along Kings Highway and Avenue U-making 2055 East 34th Street a rare opportunity to own a spacious, income-producing townhouse in one of Brooklyn's most beloved residential enclaves.