RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,495,000

404 E 76th St Apt 8C

New York, NY, 10021
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,119Sqft
$1336$/sqft

Listing Notes

Residence 8C at The Impala Condominium is a sun-flooded, corner 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom home offering approximately 1, 100 square feet of thoughtfully designed living space on the Upper East Side. A desirable split-bedroom layout ensures both privacy and functionality, while oversized picture windows showcase triple exposures to the south, east, and west, filling the home with natural light throughout the day. A gracious entry foyer leads into an expansive open-concept living and dining area, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The updated kitchen features a breakfast bar, ample cabinetry, and stainless-steel appliances, including a Bosch dishwasher. Eastern exposures provide lovely light and partial East River views from the dining area. The generously proportioned primary suite enjoys sunny south and west exposures and offers custom oversized closets, built-in storage, and a well-appointed en-suite bath, complete with both a soaking tub and separate shower. The second bedroom, positioned on the opposite side of the apartment for added privacy, is exceptionally large, with eastern exposure, built-in storage, and hardwood floors throughout. Additional highlights include abundant closet space and a Bosch in-unit washer/dryer for added convenience. Designed by renowned architect Michael Graves, The Impala is a full-service luxury condominium featuring a 24-hour doorman and concierge. Residents enjoy an impressive suite of amenities, including a recently upgraded fitness center, steam and sauna rooms, a massage room, a children's playroom, a business center, private storage, a bike room, and an on-site garage with valet service. The building is also pet-friendly. A standout feature is the beautifully landscaped 15, 000-square-foot private courtyard garden, complete with a tranquil stream and striking sculptures. Ideally located, The Impala offers easy access to the Q and 6 subway lines, top dining destinations such as Sushi of Gari, Mission Ceviche, Patsy's, Nightly's, and Boqueria, along with the new Trader Joe's on First Avenue and Whole Foods on 69th Street or 87th Street. Nearby parks include John Jay Park, St. Catherine's Park, Carl Schurz Park, and Central Park, with Equinox and NYSC just minutes away.