RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,525,000

4816 Hylan Blvd

Staten Island, NY, 10312
View more Staten Island, NY property pages
3Beds
5Baths
2,980Sqft
$512$/sqft

Listing Notes

You don't get many chances to land on this stretch of Hylan. Between Ryan Place and Barclay, a few blocks from Annadale Beach, with the kind of South Shore quiet most of the boulevard doesn't have anymore. Southeast Annadale is one of those neighborhoods that holds onto people. Restaurants and transportation are seconds away. Blue Heron Park's trails are right up the street. The water can be your backdrop for morning or evening walks. The block itself falls inside the South Richmond Development zone, so the houses sit further apart and the lots run bigger than what you'll find on other parts of the island. The home itself is a 1993 two-family running just under three thousand square feet on a 60 by 100 lot. Three bedrooms in the main residence with a formal living room, a separate dining room, an eat-in kitchen that opens to the garage, and a family room built around a fireplace with sliders to the deck.The primary suite has a four-piece bath with a jacuzzi and double closets, with two more bedrooms and a full bath down the hall. There's a 3/4 bath and laundry on the main level, pull-down attic storage, and a sprawling fully finished basement underneath. The second unit, which is on the second floor, works as an in-law setup or rental, with washer dryer hookups for major convenience and appeal. The backyard is what sets this one apart. In-ground pool, a large deck, mature landscaping that's clearly been tended to, a large shed, and a fenced yard that gives you actual privacy. The owner has put real money into this place over the years and it shows. You're a short walk from the water, seconds from restaurants and transportation, and a straight shot to the Verrazzano. People don't leave Southeast Annadale once they get here. Walk this one and you'll see why.