RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$419,888

1530 Archer Ave

Bronx, NY, 10462
View more Bronx, NY property pages
3Beds
1Baths
1,021Sqft
$411$/sqft

Listing Notes

Realtors, please call ShowingTime for shows. Parkchester South Condominiums Rare 3-Bedroom Condo on the 6th Floor - Historic Art Deco Gem in a 24-Hour Secured Garden Community Welcome to this spacious, sun-filled 3-bedroom, 1-bath condominium (approx. 1, 000 sq ft) on the 6th floor of an 8-story elevator building in the highly desirable Parkchester South complex. Built in 1930 in classic Art Deco/Art Moderne architecture, this home features generous room sizes, large windows for excellent natural light, hardwood floors, and the charm of a pre-war building combined with the convenience of modern living. Key Features & Highlights: Rare 3-bedroom layout in a complex where 3-beds are hard to find 6th floor location with elevator access Heat and hot water are included in the monthly common charges Coin-operated laundry conveniently located in the building's basement Selling "As Is" - perfect for buyers looking to add their personal touch Pet-free building (service/ESA animals allowed with proper documentation) Parkchester South Lifestyle & Amenities: 24-hour private security with roving patrols and an on-site Public Safety Department Beautifully landscaped 129-acre grounds with parks, playgrounds, and green spaces On-site retail village with over 100 shops, restaurants, supermarkets, banks, and services Steps to the Parkchester 6-train station and express buses Upcoming Bronx Metro-North Station (Parkchester/Van Nest stop) arriving in 2027 - major upside for commuters Financials: Monthly Common Charges: $1, 404 (includes heat & hot water) Real Estate Taxes: $1, 031/year Total Monthly Housing Cost: Extremely affordable for the Bronx This is a true opportunity to own in one of the Bronx's most stable, amenity-rich, and transit-friendly communities. Whether you're a first-time buyer, investor, or looking for a spacious home with low maintenance, this unit delivers exceptional value.