RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,350,000

287 E Houston St Apt 7B

New York, NY, 10002
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
750Sqft
$1800$/sqft

Listing Notes

Bright, refined, and thoughtfully designed, this 1-bedroom with home office, 1-bathroom residence blends modern craftsmanship with understated Italian elegance in the heart of the Lower East Side. Soaring 10-foot ceilings and expansive floor-to-ceiling windows flood the home with natural light while capturing open views toward the Midtown skyline. The 7th floor is the first in the line to clear the building to the East which adds a window in the living room as well as the home office adding an abundance of light and wonderful skyline views to the apartment. Spanning approximately 750 square feet, the layout begins with a generous, windowed entry foyer-ideal as a home office or flexible bonus space. From there, the home unfolds into a seamless living, dining, and kitchen area, enhanced by beautiful northern exposure. The corner living room is particularly impressive, featuring wide-plank white oak floors, motorized shades, and dual exposures that bring in exceptional light throughout the day. The kitchen is both sleek and functional, appointed with Carrara marble countertops and backsplash, a waterfall island with seating, custom Italian cabinetry, and fully integrated Miele appliances. The bedroom offers a quiet, well-proportioned retreat with pocket doors and a custom dressing room. The bathroom is finished to a spa-like standard, featuring Bianco Dolomite marble walls, radiant heated Gray Danube marble floors, and a soaking tub-unique to the one-bedroom line in the building. Completed in 2018, 287 East Houston Street is a boutique, Italian-inspired condominium offering a part-time doorman (Friday from 9 a.m. to 9 p.m., and Saturday - Sunday from 10 a.m. to 10 p.m.) , virtual doorman system, fitness center, and a landscaped rooftop with grilling stations and lounge areas. Perfectly positioned between Clinton and Suffolk Streets, the building is moments from some of downtown's best dining, nightlife, and cultural destinations, as well as nearby parks and the East River waterfront. Convenient access to the F, M, J, Z, B, and D subway lines makes commuting seamless. Pets are welcome.