The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.
2331 Ocean Ave Apt 5A
Listing Notes
Bright, Renovated 2-Bedroom + Home Office This newly renovated, oversized 2-bedroom apartment with a bonus den/home office offers exceptional space, light, and functionality. Featuring high ceilings and parquet floors throughout, the home boasts a generously sized living area ideal for both relaxing and entertaining. The windowed kitchen has been thoughtfully updated with custom finishes and stainless steel appliances, while the windowed bathroom has been fully renovated for a clean, modern feel. Both bedrooms offer ample proportions along with deep, well-designed closet space. Located in a well-maintained elevator building, residents enjoy access to a laundry room and an attached garage for added convenience. Ideally situated near Kings Highway, with easy access to public transportation, shopping, dining, gyms, and everyday essentials.
Market Insights
$341/sqft vs a nearby median of $322/sqft.
- +5.9% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 1,100 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 13.1% above where comps + adjustments land — there is room to negotiate.
- Open Class C HPD violations−$15k −4.5%
- Virtually staged−$3k −1.0%
- Transit access+$2k +0.5%
Property Read
The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 4 days
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- May 8, 2026
- Photos
- 9 photos
- Year built
- 1955
- Stories
- 6
- Total units
- 36
- Residential units
- 36
- Building area
- 38,900 sqft
- Lot size
- 8,800 sqft
- Land use
- Multi-family elevator buildings
- Building class
- D4
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
13 total recorded against the building
3 class C (immediately hazardous)
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: illegal parking
Top complaint types in ZIP 11229
- Illegal Parking6,081
- Noise - Residential3,246
- Blocked Driveway2,956
- HEAT/HOT WATER2,271
- Abandoned Vehicle1,158
Recent DOB
- Sep 16, 2020V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · AEUHAZ1-FAIL TO CERTIFY CLASS 1 NONE
- May 30, 2014V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · ACC1-(OTHER BLDGS TYPES) - ELEVATOR AFFIRMATION OF CORRECTION ELEVATORREQUIRED
- Jan 3, 2012V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
- May 6, 2009V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
Recent HPD
- Jan 25, 2024Class C · § 27-2005, 27-2007, 27-2041.1 HMC, §238, § 309; § 107 (2) ( C) MDL AND 28 RCNY §25-171: REPLACE OR REPAIR THE SELF-CLOSING DOORS THAT IS MISSING OR DEFECTIVE HINGES ON DOOR TO S...
- Aug 6, 2022Class B · § 27-2010, 2011, 2012 ADM CODE REMOVE THE ACCUMULATION OF REFUSE AND/OR RUBBISH AND MAINTAIN IN A CLEAN CONDITION THE AT BUILDING FRONT AT SOUTH AT FIRE PASSAGE WAY
- Jul 28, 2022Class B · § 27-2005, 2007 ADM CODE AND DEPT. RULES AND REGULATIONS. REMOVE THE ENCUMBRANCE OBSTRUCTING EGRESS FROM FIRE ESCAPES CONSISTING OF AIR CONDITIONER PROTRUDING AT WINDOW SILL ON ...
- Jul 28, 2022Class A · § 27-2005 ADM CODE REPLACE WITH NEW THE MISSING SAFETY COVER CAPS FOR ELECTRIC OUTLETS AT SOUTH AND EAST WALL AT PUBLIC HALL, 1st STORY