RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$999,000

179 20th St Unit 2A

Brooklyn, NY, 11232
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
895Sqft
$1116$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to Residence 2A at Lumina Condominium a beautifully designed 2-bedroom, 2-bath home, located in the vibrant South Slope/Greenwood Heights neighborhood. With over 900 square feet of interior living space, this bright, open home offers a perfect mix of modern comfort and stylish designideal for buyers seeking a private urban retreat. Step inside to an open-concept living, dining, and kitchen area filled with natural light from floor-to-ceiling windows and lofty ceilings. The custom kitchen is outfitted with integrated paneled appliances, sleek cabinetry, and a large marble-topped islandperfect for everyday use or entertaining. The king-size primary suite is a peaceful retreat with direct access to the terrace, a generous walk-in closet, and an elegant en-suite bathroom featuring oversized tiles, a double vanity, and a deep soaking tub that adds a spa-like touch. The second bedroom is equally spacious and flexiblewell-suited for guests, a nursery, or a dedicated home office. It also offers direct views of the terrace and sits near the home's second full bathroom, which mirrors the home's clean, contemporary aesthetic. Additional features include floor-to-ceiling European-style pop-out windows, a full-size washer and dryer, central air with discreet slotted diffusers, and plenty of storage throughoutensuring comfort, convenience, and livability. Lumina Condominium, designed by acclaimed architect Murat Mutlu (a former collaborator of Zaha Hadid), brings a striking, sculptural presence to 179 20th Street. With its curving terraces, glass facade, and elegant design, Lumina is a standout addition to the neighborhood. Residents enjoy a range of thoughtfully considered amenities, including a dramatic attended lobby, a modern fitness center, landscaped terrace, elevator access, and bicycle storage. Centrally located between Park Slope and Industry City, and just minutes from the R, W, N, D, and G trains, Lumina offers easy access to some of Brooklyn's most beloved restaurants, cafes, boutiques, and cultural destinationsas well as nearby Prospect Park. Whether you're looking for a long-term home or a smart investment in a growing neighborhood, Residence 8A delivers on space, style, and location.