RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,500,000

320 E 72nd St Apt 15B

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
3Beds
3Baths
2,650Sqft
$943$/sqft

Listing Notes

Space and light abound in this well proportioned Classic 8 available for the first time in several decades. Spanning over 2, 650 sq' on the fifteenth floor, this light-filled home has three bedrooms, three full bathrooms plus two staff rooms with an additional bathroom. A private elevator landing opens into a gracious entrance gallery which leads to a 28' living room featuring a wood burning fireplace, built-in bookcases, decorative moldings, newly re-finished hardwood oak floors and extra-large windows. Adjacent to the living room is a generously sized dining room ideal for large entertaining. The three south facing bedrooms each have en-suite baths and abundant closets. The large open eat-in kitchen has two windows, ample cabinet space and separate storage area. The staff area is currently set up as a laundry room and bedroom with a shared bathroom. The building has NO summer rules. An extra-large storage cage in the basement is associated with the apartment. 320 East 72nd street was built in 1930 by renowned architect Lafayette Goldstone. There is a full time doorman and a live-in superintendent. Pied a Terres are allowed. Pets are welcome. Bike room. 65% Financing allowed. 3% Flip tax.

Market Insights

Below nearby median-31%

$943/sqft vs a nearby median of $1360/sqft.

Nearby median$1360/sqft