RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,235,000

176 E 71st St Unit 12C

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,550Sqft
$1442$/sqft

Listing Notes

Residence 12C at The Townsend House is a rarely available, sun-drenched two-bedroom, 2.5-bath home offering just shy of 1, 600 square feet of refined living on one of the Upper East Side's most coveted tree-lined blocks. Superbly positioned on the 12th floor, this beautifully renovated apartment strikes an ideal balance between classic scale and thoughtfully contemporary interiors. A gracious entry foyer with generous storage flows into an impressive living room spanning over 24 feet, bathed in natural light through oversized windows and finished with rich checkerboard oak parquet floors. The adjacent dining area is a true highlight, featuring a dramatic bay window that frames open city views and fills the space with light throughout the day. The renovated, windowed galley kitchen offers custom white shaker cabinetry, quartzite marble countertops and backsplash, and a full suite of stainless steel appliances. The primary suite is generously proportioned and features a walk-in closet, an additional closet, and a beautifully renovated en-suite bath appointed with a glass-enclosed shower, marble vanity top, and bespoke mosaic tile floors. On the opposite side of the apartment, the second bedroom enjoys its own private wing, with expansive city-view windows, multiple closets, and a renovated en-suite bath complete with a soaking tub. A well-appointed powder room, finished with statement wallcovering and brass fixtures, adds a sophisticated touch for guests. W/D allowed upon board approval. The Townsend House at 176 East 71st Street is a distinguished full-service co-op situated on one of the most picturesque tree-lined blocks in the Upper East Side Historic District. Central Park is just four blocks away, and the building is surrounded by the neighborhood's finest museums, restaurants, boutiques, coffee shops, and everyday conveniences, with excellent transportation nearby. Residents enjoy 24-hour doorman and concierge service, a live-in superintendent, fitness center, lobby-level laundry, outdoor play area, bike room, individual storage, and an on-site garage. Temporary Operating Maintenance Surcharge: $299.25 / month starting June 1st 2026 until December 31, 2026 Capital Assessment: $717.25 / month starting June 1, 2026 until December 31, 2027