RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,995,000

181 Saint Marks Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11217
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
8Beds
4Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

Positioned on a prime stretch of Saint Marks Avenue, 181 Saint Marks Avenue is a five story four family townhouse offering scale, flexibility, and exceptional upside. Delivered vacant, this 20 foot wide property sits on an extra deep 131 foot lot, providing a rare opportunity for end users and investors alike. Configured with an owner's duplex spanning the garden and parlor levels, the residence offers the ideal foundation for a gracious primary home with direct access to the expansive rear garden. Above, three full floor apartments present multiple paths forward, from creating a substantial single family townhouse to establishing a high performing income producing asset. The proportions throughout are impressive, with generous widths, high ceilings, and the potential to craft beautifully appointed interiors that balance historic character with modern living. The depth of the lot allows for exceptional light and the opportunity to design a truly special outdoor space. Set within one of Brooklyn's most vibrant neighborhoods, moments from Prospect Park, cultural institutions, and some of the borough's best dining and shopping, 181 Saint Marks Avenue is a rare offering with both immediate utility and long term value. DELIVERED VACANT

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1333/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$26,257/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$21,263
  • Property tax (est.)$3,662
  • Home insurance (est.)$1,332

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read3 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
8 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
May 4, 2026
Photos
25 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

Two Or More StoriesHigh CeilingDenShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1901
Stories
3
Total units
2
Residential units
2
Building area
3,680 sqft
Lot size
2,620 sqft
Land use
One and two family buildings
Building class
B3

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$3,995,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

0 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

0 total recorded

ACRIS documents18

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)25,833

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11217

  • Illegal Parking8,564
  • Noise - Residential1,358