RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$465,000

474 W 238th St Apt 2E

Bronx, NY, 10463
View more Bronx, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,200Sqft
$388$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to this stunning, rarely available, oversized two-bedroom home at the Riverdale House, a pre-war cooperative in the heart of central Riverdale. Filled with natural light and offering approximately 1, 200 square feet, this beautifully appointed residence blends classic pre-war charm with generous proportions and a warm, comfortable feel. A gracious foyer and gallery entry lead into a thoughtfully designed layout with five spacious rooms, two well-proportioned bedrooms, and two tastefully renovated windowed bathrooms, filled with natural light. The expansive living room, original hardwood floors, and northeastern and southern exposures create a bright and inviting atmosphere throughout the day. A charming dining alcove provides the perfect setting for everyday meals, weekend gatherings, or a quiet morning coffee at home. The renovated windowed kitchen is both stylish and functional, featuring stainless steel appliances, modern finishes, and excellent storage. Custom closets throughout add convenience and help keep everything beautifully organized. Riverdale House is a well-maintained building with amenities that enhance everyday living, including a lovely common garden just off the lobby, elevator, common storage, on-site laundry, and a live-in superintendent. Ideally located in central Riverdale, this home places you close to neighborhood shops, local restaurants, parks, and transportation. Enjoy the best of Riverdale living a peaceful residential setting with a true neighborhood feel, while still offering easy access to the city. It is a wonderful opportunity to enjoy space, character, and comfort in one of the area's most established and welcoming communities. Cats welcome. No dogs. Smoke-free building. Current assessment in place through March 2028.