RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,295,000

80 Metropolitan Ave Ph K

Brooklyn, NY, 11249
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,242Sqft
$1848$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 80 Met #PHK Enjoy sunrises, dining al fresco and stylish penthouse living in this stunning flexible three bedroom home with terrace. At nearly 1250 square feet, the home sports two bedrooms, two full bathrooms and a 245 square foot private terrace. There are enchanting views of Brooklyn, Manhattan and the East River from your terrace. You will be inspired by a layout that includes a sprawling living room boasting a width of nearly 25 feet and open views framed by over-sized windows and 10 foot ceilings. The luxurious open kitchen is complete with first rate appliances and finishes including a Liebherr refrigerator, Miele oven and cooktop, Bosch dishwasher, marble finishes, polished Caesarstone counter tops, lacquer and glass cabinetry with Wenge details and a garbage disposal. The master bedroom is complemented by a large custom walk-in closet and an ensuite bathroom with a custom Wenge double vanity and stall shower with Grohe fixtures and statuary marble. The second bathroom features a deep soaking tub. The apartment also offers the ability to easily convert into a three bedroom layout. What's more is the home boasts "acoustical privacy" where every effort has been made to ensure a serene living environment. The quality construction includes extra insulation between walls, a staggered stud system, double layers of sheet rock and thick concrete slabs between floors, making for a quiet living experience. 80 Metropolitan boasts the highest quality amenities including a 24-hour doorman, indoor swimming pool, fitness center, yoga room, private parking garage, zen garden, media lounge w/kitchenette, refrigerated storage, a bike room and a roof deck with Williamsburg Bridge views. You also have the added bonus of a rare 25-year tax abatement with 10 years remaining. This full-service building is conveniently situated in the heart of Williamsburg, a short distance to Domino Park, Marsha P. Johnson State Park, Bushwick Inlet Park, Trader Joe's, Whole Foods, the best shopping & dining and a multitude of convenient transportation choices with the East River Ferry, the L, G, J, M and Z trains. Please email for an appointment.