RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,049,000

53-74 69th St

Maspeth, NY, 11378
View more Maspeth, NY property pages
3Beds
2Baths
1,600Sqft
$656$/sqft

Listing Notes

Set on an extra-large 26' x 162' lot, this exceptional single-family home offers a rare park-like backyard-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, or simply enjoying your own private outdoor retreat. Perched atop the desirable Maspeth Plateau in Queens, this beautifully maintained home features 3 spacious bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, along with a full finished basement complete with a separate outside entrance-ideal for recreation, storage, or flexible living space. The updated eat-in kitchen is thoughtfully designed with rich chestnut cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, granite countertops, and a stylish tiled backsplash. It opens seamlessly into a formal dining room, while still offering a sense of separation, and flows into a bright front living room adorned with gleaming hardwood floors and timeless woodwork throughout. A full bathroom on the first floor adds everyday convenience, and there is direct access to the backyard through the kitchen. Upstairs, you'll find three well-proportioned bedrooms with generous closet space, along with a second full bathroom. The finished basement features high ceilings, a washer and dryer, and its own private entrance-providing endless possibilities for additional living or recreational use. Location is everything, and this home delivers. Just blocks from the Long Island Expressway and Grand Avenue, you'll have easy access to a wide array of shopping and dining, including Iavarone Bros. Quality Foods and the beloved Rosa's Pizza. Only four blocks away is the iconic O'Neill's Restaurant, a neighborhood staple since 1933. Commuting is simple with the Q18 bus just two blocks away, offering quick access to the Woodside LIRR and subway station. Additional nearby bus lines include the Q58, Q59, Q67, and Q98. This is a rare opportunity to own a spacious home with a generous lot, classic charm, and unbeatable convenience in one of Queens' most sought-after neighborhoods.