RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$455,000

645 W 239th St Apt 6C

Bronx, NY, 10463
View more Bronx, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,300Sqft
$350$/sqft

Listing Notes

PRICE ADJUSTED! This beautifully updated, spacious top-floor corner two-bedroom, convertible three-bedroom cooperative-featuring three exposures and an alcove with its own window that can function as a third bonus room-offers abundant natural light, exceptional privacy, and peaceful living. Located west of the Henry Hudson Parkway, the home showcases gorgeous hardwood flooring throughout and excellent cross-ventilation in both bedrooms, each with three windows. The primary bedroom includes an en-suite, windowed bathroom, while the second bedroom is generously sized and sun-filled. The galley kitchen has been recently updated with new cabinetry and a brand-new stainless-steel stove. Conveniently situated near Riverdale Avenue and Johnson Avenue shopping, the home is close to houses of worship, Wave Hill, parks, schools, the library, a weekly Sunday farmers market, and local favorites including PS 24 and MS/HS 141. Seton Park's dog run and tennis courts are also nearby. Building amenities include a live-in superintendent, laundry room, storage, bike room, garage (subject to availability and additional fee; short waitlist and under $100 per month), and a playground. Its central location provides easy access to shops, restaurants, and multiple commuting options: Metro-North; express buses to Manhattan's East Side, West Side, and Wall Street; local buses to the 1, 4, and A subway lines; and convenient access to the Henry Hudson Parkway and New York State Thruway. Dogs are welcome. $232.05 monthly assessment.