RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,990,000

875 5th Ave Unit 18C

New York, NY, 10065
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
1.5Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

This renovated classic six is perfectly located on Fifth Avenue and offers a gracious layout with well-proportioned rooms, and an ideal separation of the public living space from the private bedroom wing. A proper entry hall opens into an expansive, 24-foot long living room with oversized windows overlooking 69th Street and side-views of Central Park. Spacious enough for multiple seating areas, the living room features a decorative fireplace mantel and a cleverly concealed television. Across the foyer, a flexible dining room or den can be closed off by pocket doors. Both entertaining rooms feature intricate crown mouldings and wainscotting. The windowed kitchen has extensive cabinetry, stone countertops and backsplashes, and top-of-the-line appliances including an integrated Sub-Zero refrigerator, integrated Sub-Zero under-counter refrigerator drawers, Dacor gas range, Dacor microwave, and an integrated Bosch dishwasher. The primary suite features two closets and an en-suite windowed bathroom with a walk-in shower, dual sinks, and Miele stacking washer/dryer. Across the hall is a large secondary bedroom, with three closets, and a full guest bath. Adjacent to the second bedroom is an additional bedroom with an en-suite bath - perfect as a study, guest or staff room. The apartment is complete with surround sound. A private storage bin transfers with the apartment. There is an assessment of $387.50 through December 2026. This elegant, 19-story, full-service cooperative was designed by Emery Roth and completed in 1941. Amenities include a full time doorman, live-in building manager, a fitness room, bike room, laundry room, communal garden, renovated lobby, and private storage. Sorry, no dogs. 4% transfer fee paid by purchaser.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1477/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$19,652/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$15,914
  • Property tax (est.)$2,741
  • Home insurance (est.)$997

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
652 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Jul 29, 2024
Photos
4 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jul 5, 2005 · $1,800,000

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorGymSecurity FeaturesFireplaceRecreation FacilitiesWasher DryerSingle StoryEnsuiteViewsDenExercise Room

Building Facts

Year built
1940
Stories
19
Total units
126
Residential units
121
Building area
5.14 ac
Lot size
16,250 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,990,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations20 open

83 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

1 total recorded

ACRIS documents186

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file