RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$749,000

345 E 81st St Apt 9N

New York, NY, 10028
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
750Sqft
$999$/sqft

Listing Notes

NEW PRICE - GENEROUS SOUTH-FACING TRUE 1-BR PRIVATE FULL-WIDTH BALCONY The N line at 345 East 81st Street is widely considered the building's premier one-bedroom footprint-offering a true residential scale that converted alcoves cannot match. Residence 9N provides a rare opportunity to secure this coveted layout on a high floor for under $800k. While lower-floor sales of the same footprint have sold for more, 9N offers the elevation, open southern exposures, and private outdoor space of a high-floor home at a significant value. Highlights: - TRUE ONE-BEDROOM FOOTPRINT: Large layout featuring a king-sized bedroom, a deep living/dining area, and a gracious entry foyer. This is a Right-Sized home designed for real living. - PRIVATE OUTDOOR SANCTUARY: Massive, full-width balcony spans the entire apartment, offering a quiet, private space for fresh air and open city views. - CONSISTENT SOUTHERN EXPOSURE: Perched on the 9th floor, the apartment enjoys steady natural light and a pleasant, open outlook over the neighborhood. - REFINED UPDATES: Move-in ready with wide-plank flooring, stainless steel kitchen appliances, and a modern backsplash. It is a polished, refreshed space that serves as a perfect canvas for your personal style. The Eton is a full-service co-op featuring a 24-hour doorman, live-in resident manager, and renovated common areas. Residents enjoy on-site laundry with recently updated machinery, a bike room, and an attached garage (separately managed). The co-op purchases electricity in bulk, further helping lower monthly carrying costs, and is currently undergoing a value-enhancing modernization project -- including a full facade and balcony restoration. There is a monthly capital assessment of $552.43 through October 2027. Financial and Policy Details Up to 75% financing allowed Pied-à-terres, co-purchasing, gifting, and subletting are permitted with board approval Pets Welcome This is a turnkey opportunity to own a coveted home in one of New York City's most sought-after neighborhoods. Located just two blocks from the Q train. Select images are virtually staged. Showings by appointment or check for open houses.