RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$899,000

248-29 88 Rd

Bellerose, NY, 11426
View more Bellerose, NY property pages
4Beds
1Baths
1,456Sqft
$617$/sqft

Listing Notes

Located within an R2A single-family zoning district, this Bellerose property presents a compelling opportunity for a substantial horizontal/vertical alteration. Set on an exceptional 30 x 172.5 ft. lot, the property offers uncommon depth for the neighborhood-creating the framework for a significantly expanded residence. Under current zoning, including recent modifications, the site supports approximately 3,880+ sq. ft. of buildable space (75% FAR), allowing for a custom home of scale rarely achievable in the immediate area. This expanded build envelope provides the flexibility to design a residence that stands apart-whether through a full reconfiguration or strategic enlargement. From additional bedrooms to expansive living areas and a reimagined kitchen footprint, the possibilities align with today's expectations for space and functionality. Few properties in the surrounding area offer this combination of lot depth and allowable square footage, making this a unique opportunity to create a home that meaningfully exceeds the prevailing neighborhood standard. Positioned on a quiet, east-facing block within District 26, and near local shops, parks, major roadways, and the LIRR, this offering combines location, scale, and long-term upside.

Market Insights

Near nearby median-1.1%

$617/sqft vs a nearby median of $624/sqft.

Nearby median$624/sqft