RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,890,000

1409 36th St

Brooklyn, NY, 11218
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
7Beds
3Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

WONDERFUL LIVING, INVESTMENT OR REDEVELOPEMENT OPPORTUNITY AWAITS THIS LEGAL THREE FAMILY STATELY BRICK COLONIAL. THESE ENDLESS POSSIBILITIES WOULD ALLOW YOU TO AWAKEN YOUR VISIONARY CREATIVITY TO RESTORE THE ELEGANCE AND CHARM THAT THIS HOME IS PERFECTLY POSITIONED FOR . THE SPACIOUS BUILDING SIZE(18 X 54) YIELDS COMFORTABLE QUARTERS THAT MAXIMIZE RENTAL POTENTIAL OR CONTRIBUTE TO OWNERS COMFORTABILITY. A HUGE FULL BASEMENT, FRONT PORCH, TERRACE AND NICE REAR YARD ALL ADD TO THE ALLURE. THE EXACT SAME HOUSE(1405) IS ALSO CURRENTLY ON THE MARKET AND CAN BE SOLD AS A PACKAGE THAT WOULD ALLOW FOR LONG TERM REDEVELOPMENT ON THE COMBINED 40 X 100 LOT. THE CURRENT R5 ZONING HAS AN AGGRESSIVE C1-3 OVERLAY THAT WOULD ALLOW A MULTITUDE OF BOTH RESIDENTIAL AND COMMERCIAL USES. ALL THIS IS LOCATED IN THE MUCH SOUGHT AFTER KENSINGTON AREA OF BROOKLYN THAT ENJOYS TREMENDOUS TRANSPORTATION(F&G), DINING AND SHOPPING OPTIONS. THE ICONIC PROSPECT PARK IS ONLY BLOCKS AWAY

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$937/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$12,422/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$10,059
  • Property tax (est.)$1,733
  • Home insurance (est.)$630

Property Read

FreshnessVerification recommended

The page is useful for research, but the status and price should be verified before acting.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read3 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
301 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Jul 15, 2025
Photos
3 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Jun 27, 1986 · $100,000

Features & Amenities

Outdoor SpaceBasementFront PorchRental PropertyShopping

Building Facts

Year built
1910
Stories
3
Total units
3
Residential units
3
Building area
2,504 sqft
Lot size
2,504 sqft
Land use
Multi-family walk-up buildings
Building class
C0

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$1,890,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

0 total recorded against the building

HPD violations9 open

17 total recorded

ACRIS documents11

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)30,140

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 11218