RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,250,000

185 Prospect Park SW Apt 301

Brooklyn, NY, 11218
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,334Sqft
$937$/sqft

Listing Notes

Wake up to sweeping treetop views of Prospect Park in this sun-drenched, beautifully renovated two-bedroom, two-bath residence, offering 1, 334 square feet of thoughtfully curated living space on the fifth floor of a well-maintained post-war elevator co-op. Designed with both comfort and flexibility in mind, the airy layout features multiple exposures, generously scaled rooms, and a seamless flow for everyday living and entertaining. The bright living room opens to a spacious private balconyan ideal perch for morning coffee or evening unwinding above the park. Rich hardwood floors and tasteful finishes enhance the home's warm, inviting feel throughout. The windowed eat-in kitchen is both stylish and functional, complete with stainless steel appliances, including a dishwasher, Caesarstone countertops and backsplash, abundant cabinetry, and a dedicated dining area. Both oversized bedrooms easily accommodate king-size beds with additional furnishings, while the cheerful, well-maintained retro bathrooms add character and charm. Excellent storage is found throughout, including multiple closets and walk-ins. This pet-friendly building offers a full suite of conveniences, including a lobby-level laundry room with new machines, bicycle storage, private storage cages, and waitlisted parking. A shared backyard provides a peaceful retreat for gardening or relaxation, and the building is professionally managed with an onsite superintendent and staff. Perfectly positioned directly across from Prospect Parkwith glimpses of the lake and Duck Island in the winterand moments from Vanderbilt Playground, this home is also just a short walk to neighborhood favorites in Windsor Terrace and Park Slope, including local dining, boutiques, Windsor Farms, the Bartel-Pritchard Square Greenmarket, and Nitehawk Cinema. Transportation is effortless with the B68 bus less than two minutes away and the F/G trains at Fort Hamilton Parkway just five minutes from your door. A rare opportunity to enjoy space, light, and park views in one of Brooklyn's most beloved neighborhoods.