RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$359,000

50 Park Ter W Apt 1B

New York, NY, 10034
View more New York, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
784Sqft
$458$/sqft

Listing Notes

OPEN HOUSES ARE BY APPOINTMENT ONLY Welcome to your new home! This spacious one bedroom is not a true ground floor unit, but one flight up in an elevator building. It has a great layout, original details, and Art Deco charm. There's a large open foyer with a coat closet and built-in bookcase plus room for additional furniture. From the foyer, you step down into the massive sunken living room with room for a home office in addition to a large sectional plus two big windows with custom shades . There is a separate windowed kitchen with a dining area. The kitchen features counters on both sides and lots of cabinet and drawer space. The king-sized bedroom has corner windows that let in lovely morning light. Plus there is a third window for a great additional cross-breeze and to put your a/c unit so as not to block those prime corner windows. There are custom blackout shades in the bedroom too to block out the bright morning sun until you're ready to face the day. This apartment is full of storage space. There are 2 big closets in the bedroom, a large one outside the bathroom, plus another big one in the foyer for a total of 4 closets. There are hardwood floors throughout with beautiful border inlays in the foyer and herringbone floors in the living room. Don't forget to look up to see the picture frame moulding adding additional charm throughout the apartment. It's a truly spacious apartment that also feels like a cozy home. This is a gem. The pet friendly building is well-kept, also full of Art Deco charm, and has a wonderful resident super. There is an elevator, bike storage, additional storage available for rent, and common laundry on the ground floor. Gorgeous Isham Park is literally your backyard and Inwood Hill Park, with its athletic fields, tennis and basketball courts, hiking, and dog run, is also right down from the building. It's conveniently located to both the 1 and A trains plus many bus lines on Broadway. There are also parking garages for those with cars, as well as easy access to the Hudson River Greenway for cyclists. The neighborhood is full of wonderful restaurants, bars, and coffee shops. Plus there's the year-round Saturday Greenmarket right down from the building. Call or email to set up a private showing of this spacious home today.