RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,999,000

295 Warren St

Brooklyn, NY, 11201
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
6Beds
6Baths
2,720Sqft
$1470$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to 295 Warren Street! Modern and sleek this fabulous two family townhouse is fully renovated. Currently configured as a double duplex with two, 3-bedroom, 2.5 bath apartments, this lovely home offers great options for its new owner--live in one unit and rent the other, or easily convert the house into a single-family home. Up one flight, the upper duplex opens into a loft-like living space with an easy, open flow. The modern kitchen features stainless steel appliances, open shelving, and an extra-long movable island, with plenty of room for dining. A large pantry just off the kitchen provides excellent storage. A powder room, tucked behind a sliding barn door, also houses a stacked washer and dryer. The living room is expansive, with near floor-to-ceiling south-facing windows that bring in beautiful light throughout the day. Exposed brick and a decorative fireplace add warmth, while the modern steel staircase, set beneath a large skylight, gives the space a clean, industrial edge. Upstairs, you'll find three bedrooms and two full baths. The primary bedroom is king-sized with southern exposure, a large walk-in closet, and an en suite bath featuring a double vanity and an oversized walk-in shower with a rain shower head. The second bathroom is finished in a similar style and includes a deep soaking tub, with skylights in both baths bringing in additional natural light. The two additional bedrooms are quiet and peaceful, overlooking the gardens below. Throughout the home, you'll find hardwood floors, high ceilings, and split-system air conditioning. The lower duplex has a similar modern feel, with a full wall of sliding glass doors and windows at the rear that open to the garden. The parlor level features an open kitchen, living, and dining area that feels bright and connected. The kitchen is equipped with stainless steel appliances, including a wine fridge, along with open shelving and generous storage. The dining area flows easily into the large living room, and glass doors lead out to a deck with stairs down to the lovely backyard. On the lower level are three bedrooms and 2.5 baths, including a primary bedroom with an en suite bath. All of the bedrooms are well-sized and tucked away for privacy. The basement provides additional storage and includes a washer and dryer for the lower unit. As with the upper duplex, the home features hardwood floors, exposed brick, and split-system AC throughout. 295 Warren Street is ideally located between Smith and Court Streets, with the Bergen Street F/G trains right on the corner. Surrounded by neighborhood shops, cafes, and restaurants, the location is both convenient and central.