The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.
70 Oceana Dr W Apt 5E
Listing Notes
Oceana Condominium & Club Located on the 5th floor, this fully renovated corner 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence offers 1,069 sq ft of bright and elegant living space with balcony. This home features custom finishes throughout, including a custom-designed kitchen, custom bathrooms, upgraded flooring, split-system air conditioning, in-unit washer & dryer, and built-out closets. Maintenance: $800/month (owner pays only electricity) Annual Taxes: $7,238.14 Primary residence may qualify for 17.5% NYC tax abatement and STAR program (buyer to verify). Oceana Condominium & Club is a 24-hour gated luxury community offering indoor and outdoor pools, fitness center, sauna and steam rooms, clubhouse, private beach access, and playground
Market Insights
$822/sqft vs a nearby median of $606/sqft.
- +36% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
- Price history is limited, so current comps matter more than trend alone.
- 1,069 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.
Pricing Read
Asking price is about 26.4% above where comps + adjustments land — there is room to negotiate.
- Open Class C HPD violations−$30k −4.5%
- Transit access+$16k +2.5%
- Modern construction+$10k +1.5%
- Days-on-market gravity−$3k −0.5%
- Moderate flood-area edge−$3k −0.5%
Property Read
The property is priced above the nearby median per square foot, so condition, building quality, and exact location need to justify the higher ask.
Listing Details
- Days on market
- 81 days
- Last price change
- No change recorded
- Listed
- Feb 20, 2026
- Photos
- 22 photos
- Property type
- condos
- Status
- for sale
- Last sold
- Jan 4, 2011 · $550,000
- Garage
- 1 space
Features & Amenities
Photos
Building Facts
- Year built
- 2003
- Stories
- 7
- Total units
- 70
- Residential units
- 48
- Building area
- 1.57 ac
- Lot size
- 26,410 sqft
- Land use
- Multi-family elevator buildings
- Building class
- R4
From NYC public records where available.
Price History
Public Records
29 total recorded against the building
3 class C (immediately hazardous)
Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file
Top: illegal parking
Top complaint types in ZIP 11235
- Illegal Parking10,744
- Blocked Driveway3,107
- HEAT/HOT WATER2,354
- Noise - Residential2,049
- Dirty Condition870
Recent DOB
- Oct 16, 2020V*-DOB VIOLATION - Resolved · E-ELEVATOR ELEVATORREQUIRED
- Nov 8, 2019V-DOB VIOLATION - ACTIVE · LBLVIO-LOW PRESSURE BOILER BOILER REQUIRED
Recent HPD
- Mar 30, 2023Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
- Apr 16, 2021Class A · (A) § HMC:FILE ANNUAL BEDBUG REPORT IN ACCORDANCE WITH HPD RULE AS DESCRIBED ON THE BACK OF THIS NOTICE OF VIOLATION OR AS DESCRIBED ON HPD S WEBSITE, WWW.NYC.GOV\HPD, SEARCH BE...
- Dec 1, 2017Class A · § 27-2045 ADM CODE POST A PROPER NOTICE OF SMOKE DETECTOR REQUIREMENTS, IN A FORM APPROVED BY THE COMMISSIONER, AT OR NEAR THE MAIL BOX MISSING AT PUBLIC HALL, 1st STORY
- Dec 1, 2017Class A · § 27-2104 ADM CODE POST AND MAINTAIN A PROPER SIGN ON WALL OF ENTRANCE STORY SHOWING THE REGISTRATION NUMBER ASSIGNED BY THE DEPARTMENT AND THE ADDRESS OF THE BUILDING.