RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$350,000

150 Burns St Apt 1D

Forest Hills, NY, 11375
View more Forest Hills, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
575Sqft
$609$/sqft

Listing Notes

-Currently, we are unable to show in person as the current tenant moves out, but photos and floorplan show the unit in its current condition.- Residence #1D at 150 Burns Street presents a compelling opportunity to create a custom one-bedroom home in the heart of Forest Hills. Located on the first floor, this approximately 609-square-foot residence offers a well-balanced layout with a separate dining area, spacious living room, and a generously sized bedroom. The apartment is in original condition and ready for a full renovation, providing the next owner with the ability to design and finish the space to their exact specifications. A defined foyer, multiple closets, and a windowed kitchen further enhance the functionality and flexibility of the layout. Currently occupied by a rent-stabilized tenant paying $871.56 per month, the unit offers a unique transition opportunity. The tenant has already purchased another apartment within the building and is awaiting a closing date, at which point they are expected to vacate-allowing for future delivery as a free-market residence. 150 Burns Street is a well-maintained cooperative offering a live-in superintendent, on-site laundry, storage (as available), and professionally managed common areas. Ideally situated in Forest Hills, the building is moments from neighborhood shopping, dining, and multiple transportation options, including the E/F/M/R subway lines and the LIRR. A rare chance to acquire a value-driven property with clear upside in one of Queens' most established residential neighborhoods. -Monthly Carrying Costs -Base maintenance: $1, 436.70 -Assessment: $438.81 ends December 2027 -Storage $100.00 -Bundle Cable/Internet: $65.00 -Total monthly: $2, 040.51 -Assessment is for improvements including facade and waterproofing project and increased gas charges. Ends December 2027