RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$535,000

400 E 17th St Apt 210

Brooklyn, NY, 11226
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
1Beds
1Baths
755Sqft
$709$/sqft

Listing Notes

This spacious co-op at 400 East 17th Street offers the rare combination in Brooklyn real estate: a flexible, converted layout and significant private outdoor space. Located in the heart of Ditmas Park, this home perfectly balances mid-century charm with modern adaptability. The Residence: Indoor Flexibility Meets Outdoor Luxury Originally a generous one-bedroom, this unit has been reconfigured to provide a dedicated second room perfect for a home office, nursery or guest space without sacrificing the flow of the main living area. Massive Private Patio: Step out onto your own sprawling terrace; an incredible extension of the living space. Whether you're hosting summer dinner parties, urban gardening, or enjoying a quiet morning coffee, this level of outdoor space is a true rarity in the neighborhood. The Layout: The primary bedroom remains an oasis of calm with ample closet space. The secondary room is versatile and bright, with enough room for another bedroom, office set-up or flex space. Living & Dining: A wide entry foyer leads into a sun-drenched living room with plenty of space for a full seating arrangement. Classic Finishes: Original hardwood floors, open layout, and West-facing windows that fill the space with natural light. Built in 1962, 400 East 17th Street is a meticulously maintained, elevator-serviced cooperative that offers a suite of essential amenities: Security: Part-time doorman, full-time superintendent, porter, and a modern ButterflyMX video intercom system. Convenience: On-site laundry room, bike storage, and a package room. Parking: On-site garage (subject to a waitlist) Pet Policy: Cat-friendly (strictly no dogs). The Neighborhood: Ditmas Park Magic Less than a block away from the vibrant Cortelyou Road, the neighborhood's commercial heartbeat. Dining & Drinks: Moments from local favorites like Cafe Madeline, Catskill Bagel Co., CorTHAIyou, and Sycamore Bar & Flower Shop. Shopping: Year-round Sunday Farmers Market and the Flatbush Food Co-op. Transit: The Q train at Cortelyou Road is just one block away, offering a swift commute to Manhattan. Greenspace: Directly North takes you to the southern entrance of the Parade Grounds and Brooklyn's Backyard: Prospect Park. Please note: there is an assessment in place for the duration of 2026 of $326.16 per month.