RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,595,000

190 E 72nd St Unit 34CD

Manhattan, NY, 10021
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
6Beds
6Baths
4,000Sqft
$649$/sqft

Listing Notes

UNPARALLELED SPACE, VIEWS, RENOVATION and LOCATION. Experience breathtaking panoramic views of Central Park, and the city skyline from this high-floor, sun-drenched, 6-bedroom, 6-bathroom luxury residence encompassing approximately 4, 000 square feet. No expense has been spared and no detail has been overlooked! Upon entering the gracious foyer, southern and eastern light floods the expansive 28" long by 28" wide living and dining area through oversized windows. This grand space provides endless opportunities for entertaining and comfortable living. The adjacent, oversized windowed chef's kitchen basks in abundant sunlight and features stunning views, along with Miele and Viking appliances, a massive granite center island and abundant counter space. The double-sized primary suite offers breathtaking views of Central Park and boasts an enormous spa-like en-suite bathroom with two window exposures and its own wet bar. This beautifully appointed primary bathroom includes a large glass-walled shower and a double vanity with exquisite chrome lighting fixtures and mahogany cabinetry. A custom, expansive dressing room completes this light-filled retreat. On the eastern wing of this stately home, three spacious bedrooms each come with marble bathrooms and are drenched in sunlight from a full wall of eastern-facing picture windows. On the western side of this residence are two additional generous bedrooms; which also feature en-suite bathrooms. Additional highlights include a windowed private office/den and a separate laundry room with a sink. Updated features in this stunning home encompass flooring, plumbing, electrical systems, new soundproof windows and 12 large, custom-fitted closets. 190 East 72nd Street is a premier full-service luxury cooperative perfectly located in the heart of the Upper East Side, just blocks from Central Park. Amenities include a 24-hour doorman, a well-equipped gym, on-site garage, rooftop lounge, individual storage unit, bike room and playroom. Pied-a-terre, pets, in-unit washer/dryer, co-purchasing and 70% financing are permitted. There is an ongoing monthly assessment of $1338. SHOWING TIMES Thursday 9am-330pm Sunday 11am- 3pm