RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$38,950,000

1122 Madison Ave Fl 15

New York, NY, 10028
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
5.5Baths
5,251Sqft
$7418$/sqft

Listing Notes

Meticulously designed by Studio Sofield to the standards of a private commission, full-floor Residence 15 spans 5, 251 sq. ft. with 884 sq. ft. of outdoor space spread over three gracious corner terraces, and features Central Park views from the 40'x18' corner great room, adjacent library, eat-in kitchen, and primary bedroom suite. Offering five bedrooms, five bathrooms, a powder room, a library, and a home office, this elegant full-floor home features 11' ceilings, and south, west, east, and north exposures. Architectural details, materials, and conveniences throughout include direct elevator entry, a private entrance hall, European white oak Parquet de Versailles-inspired flooring in the entrance hall and entertaining spaces, and 5 wide European white oak plank flooring in all living areas. Additional details include custom crown moldings allowing for drapery, polished nickel door hardware, and a four-pipe system for year-round efficient climate control. The entertaining wing includes a 40' corner great room and adjacent terrace with Central Park views. An intimate library adjoins the great room through a pocket door, and also offers park views. A large-scale triple-exposure eat-in kitchen with dual terrace access and views toward the park features custom cabinetry in a semi-gloss lacquer finish, and semi-polished Pentelikon Premium marble slab countertops and backsplashes with polished nickel Waterworks fixtures. Professional-grade appliances include a Sub-Zero refrigerator, freezer, and wine refrigerator; a Wolf six-burner range with griddle, wall oven, and speed oven; and dual Miele dishwashers. Adjoining the kitchen, a generous pantry offers extensive storage, a sink, and an additional Miele dishwasher. The corner primary bedroom suite features views of Central Park and the Midtown skyline, a dressing room with morning kitchen, and dual walk-in closets. The windowed primary bathroom, also with coveted views of Central Park, is outfitted in semi-polished Silver Mist marble flooring and walls, and a freestanding deep soaking tub. Custom lacquered semi-gloss vanities glisten with semi-polished Silver Mist White marble slab countertops, mirrored drawer faces, and polished nickel drawer pulls. Four light-filled bedrooms span the east wing of the residence, all offering ensuite baths. An additional corner terrace with views over Madison Avenue is conveniently accessible from three of the secondary bedrooms. The laundry room offers a large capacity LG washer and dryer, a sink, and cabinetry with a lacquer finish, while a dedicated service entrance allows for discreet entry for staff. 1122 Madison Avenue offers an exceptional amenity suite, spanning two floors and featuring extensive leisure and wellness spaces designed by Studio Sofield. The 24-hour attended double-height lobby is anchored with a custom-designed black piano lacquered concierge desk. Just beyond, the lobby lounge is warmly appointed with custom furnishings, rift cut chestnut paneling in a silver leaf finish, and a decorative fireplace with stone surround. Upstairs, leisure amenities include a drawing room with a decorative fireplace, a residents' lounge with bar, a private dining room, a billiards room, a media room, a game room, and a playroom. On the lower level, wellness amenities include a squash / sports court with a retractable basketball hoop, a fitness center programmed by The Wright Fit, a private training studio with Pilates reformer, a spa with a steam room, sauna, and cold plunge, and a sports simulator. Additional services and conveniences include cold storage, private storage for purchase, bicycle storage, and a cellar laundry room for oversized items.