RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$40,000,000

2 E 82nd St

New York, NY, 10028
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
8.5Baths
12,400Sqft
$3226$/sqft

Listing Notes

Currently a commercial property. Located just off Fifth Avenue on a block graced by some of the city's most distinguished turn-of-the-century mansions, 2 East 82nd Street presents a phenomenal opportunity for a single-family townhouse conversion. This 25-foot-wide residence spans approximately 12, 400 square feet across seven levels, offering both grand scale and architectural pedigree. Designed in 1901 by architects Welch, Smith & Provot and built by W.W. and T.M. Hall, the mansion once housed the Marymount Lower Middle School of New York. Its reintroduction to the market offers the rare chance to restore the home to its original grandeur as a bespoke private residence. Meticulously renovated in 2003, with interiors by Samuel G. Whitegreat-grandson of Stanford Whiteand an exterior restoration led by Richard Ciccarelli of Walter B. Melvin Architects, the mansion was awarded the prestigious Lucy G. Moses Preservation Award by the NYC Landmarks Preservation Commission. The restoration preserved and enhanced the home's most striking architectural details, including ornately carved wood paneling, intricate coffered ceilings, plaster moldings, stained-glass windows, and exquisite marble fireplace mantels. Contemporary upgrades were seamlessly integrated, among them a commercial-grade elevator servicing all seven floors, a full catering kitchen with a large dumbwaiter, two internal staircases, an exterior lift for accessibility and oversized deliveries, and fully modernized engineering systems. With soaring ceilings up to 12 feet and grandly scaled rooms, the home invites a discerning buyer to reimagine it as a private residence of unparalleled scale and refinement. Just steps from The Metropolitan Museum of Art and Central Parkand surrounded by the finest dining, galleries, and shopping of the Upper East Sidethis extraordinary mansion presents a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to create a residence that is truly your own. Some photos are virtually staged.