RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,895,000

30 E 31st St # 38

New York, NY, 10016
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
2.5Baths
1,677Sqft
$1726$/sqft

Listing Notes

Perched high above the city, Residence 38 is a rare full-floor, two-bedroom, two-and-a-half-bathroom residence offering an extraordinary sense of scale, light, and privacy. As the highest two-bedroom residence in the building, this exceptional apartment delivers breathtaking, helicopter-level views across New York City's most iconic landmarks, including the Empire State Building, the Chrysler Building, the downtown skyline and One World Trade Center, with sweeping vistas of the Hudson River and the city's storied bridges beyond. A keyed elevator opens directly into a private landing, creating a true sense of arrival and exclusivity reserved for full-floor living. With north, south, and west exposures, the residence is bathed in remarkable natural light throughout the day, while floor-to-ceiling windows frame a constantly evolving cityscape-dramatic by day and luminous by night. Completed in the early 2020s, the apartment is presented in pristine condition, reflecting a modern and highly refined standard of construction. Features include motorized shades throughout and spa-like bathrooms with heated floors, all executed with thoughtful detailing and understated elegance. The full-floor layout offers seamless flow and exceptional privacy, ideal for both entertaining and everyday living. Designed by Morris Adjmi Architects, the building is a sophisticated architectural presence in the Rose Hill / NoMad corridor, pairing contemporary design with a discreet, service-oriented lifestyle. Residents enjoy a full-time doorman, fitness center, outdoor landscaped patio, and the convenience of a live-in superintendent providing attentive on-site management. Residence 38 is an elevated, private residency in the sky-where light, privacy, and some of the most iconic views in New York City converge in perfect balance. Please note the photos have been virtually staged.