RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$479,000

104-20 68th Dr Units B & 21

Forest Hills, NY, 11375
View more Forest Hills, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
947Sqft
$506$/sqft

Listing Notes

Welcome to The James Monroe, a highly desirable full-service cooperative where convenience meets contemporary comfort. This fully renovated Junior 4 / 2-bedroom home offers generous space, modern finishes, and a deeded parking spot with immediate availability - a rare find in the heart of Forest Hills. A welcoming entry foyer leads into a spacious living room that easily accommodates both dining and lounge areas and opens to a private balcony - perfect for morning coffee or evening relaxation. Freshly repainted with oak hardwood floors throughout and windows in every room, the home is bright, airy, and move-in ready. The renovated kitchen features white shaker cabinetry, quartz countertops, a classic subway tile backsplash, and a full suite of stainless-steel appliances, including a gas range and French-door refrigerator. The layout is efficient and elegant, designed for both everyday cooking and entertaining. The primary bedroom easily fits a king-sized bed and offers wall-to-wall closets, while the junior room comfortably fits a queen and is ideal as a second bedroom, guest space, or home office. The windowed bathroom is beautifully updated with porcelain tile, a modern vanity, and a soaking tub with rain showerhead, creating a spa-like retreat. The James Monroe is a financially sound, full-service co-op with a dedicated staff, part-time doorman, on-site super, and porters. Amenities include a new gym, bike room, storage, and immediate garage parking. Pet-friendly with board approval, the building is near parks, markets, Forest Hills Stadium, Citi Field, and the West Side Tennis Club. Commuting is simple with nearby E, F, M, and R trains, express and local buses, LIRR, and easy access to LGA and JFK airports. Zoned for top-rated PS196 and Halsey Middle School, with maintenance including all utilities except electric, this home offers the perfect combination of comfort, convenience, and value.