RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$799,000

77-15 113th St Unit 5J

Forest Hills, NY, 11375
View more Forest Hills, NY property pages
3Beds
2Baths
1,350Sqft
$592$/sqft

Listing Notes

Forest Hills South * 1350 SF *Rare 3BR/2BATH* Ultimate Blank Canvas with Endless Potentials * Classic pre-war Co-op Building * Zoned for P.S. 196 top-tier elementary School * Welcome to this rarely available house-sized corner apartment with 3 exposures. The unit is a true gem and commuter's dream located within the highly sought-after Forest Hills South community. This bright and airy 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom co-op on the 5th floor offers 1,350 square feet of spacious, pre-war charm. Its unique architectural layout provides a sense of privacy and tranquility, with multiple exposures and serene views of greenery and the parkway. The apartment features a spacious open dining area, a separate kitchen, and a classic sunken living room. Throughout the home, you'll find elegant details including 9-foot ceilings, hardwood floors, and custom-made built-in cabinets. The third bedroom offers flexible use as a formal dining room or home office. Residents of this well-maintained co-op enjoy a host of amenities, including a doorman, live-in super, and on-site management. The building provides a laundry room, gym, storage, a bike room, a children's playroom, and a community room. The community itself is a standout, with seven Georgian-style buildings set amid beautiful English Gardens, complete with water fountains and private sitting areas. Perfectly blending suburban serenity with urban convenience, this home is located just steps from the E and F express trains, LIRR, and bus routes Q46, Q60, and QM63. It also offers easy access to major highways (Grand Central Parkway, Van Wyck, Jackie Robinson Parkway) The monthly maintenance fee, $1900 includes heat, hot water, gas, all the amenities in the premises.