RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,100,000

2 Charlton St Apt 9E

Manhattan, NY, 10014
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

An exceptional opportunity to purchase a spacious, light-filled corner two bedroom/two bathroom coop in one of Downtown Manhattan's most sought-after locations. Upon entering apartment #9E, you will be greeted by an abundance of space, all day natural light and spectacular city views. The expansive living room features large windows overlooking the charming surrounding neighborhood as well as views all the way up to Midtown, including the Empire State Building. This grand room accommodates multiple seating areas and a dining table that's large enough for all your entertaining needs. The adjacent windowed kitchen has plenty of room for storage and meal prep. The generous corner primary bedroom suite easily fits a king bed and features two closets (one is a walk-in) and a windowed bathroom. The ample and bright second bedroom offers charming park and neighborhood views. Additional noteworthy features of this home include beautiful hardwood floors, custom built-ins, crown mouldings and abundant closet space. 2 Charlton Street offers an array of amenities, including a full time doorman, live-in resident manager, a beautifully landscaped communal garden, bicycle storage, laundry room and a parking garage with direct elevator access. Current upgrades to this well-managed co-op include a newly redesigned lobby and a landscaped, furnished roof deck that will offer panoramic views. The building is pet friendly and washer/dryers are permitted with board approval. This comfortable home delivers an ideal urban lifestyle with easy access to everything this fantastic location and the city have to offer. Enjoy world class dining, shopping, cultural activities, multiple fitness venues including Equinox and SoulCycle, Hudson River Park, Trader Joe's and much more. The neighborhood is also home to the newest Google campus and Disney/ABC's spectacular new headquarters. Public transportation is effortless with multiple subway and bus lines nearby.

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$1923/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property sizeN/A
  • 8 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • 2 price records are available for this property.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$13,802/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$11,177
  • Property tax (est.)$1,925
  • Home insurance (est.)$700

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position8 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price Movement1 price cut

Recorded price cuts can create room for negotiation, but the latest ask still needs to be compared against true comps.

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
260 days
Last price change
Down $50,000 (2.3%)
Listed
Aug 25, 2025
Photos
17 photos
Property type
coop
Status
for sale

Features & Amenities

DoormanElevatorSecurity FeaturesGarage 1 Or MoreRental PropertyElevatorViewsHardwood FloorsDenShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1966
Stories
16
Total units
181
Residential units
175
Building area
3.97 ac
Lot size
16,342 sqft
Land use
Multi-family elevator buildings
Building class
D4

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 12, 2026diff
$2,100,000for sale
May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,150,000for sale

You can also find this listing on StreetEasy.