RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$3,850,000

524 E 72nd St Unit 33CDE

New York, NY, 10021
View more New York, NY property pages
4Beds
4.5Baths
2,700Sqft
$1426$/sqft

Listing Notes

Residence 33CDE is the kind of home that rarely becomes available, a sprawling high-floor corner condominium with grand proportions, multiple wings, and the flexibility to live large in a way New York apartments seldom allow. An inviting foyer introduces the scale of the residence and creates a true sense of arrival. From there, the entertaining wing unfolds beautifully. The corner living room is expansive and bright, wrapped in oversized windows with open sky, cityscape, and East River outlooks. Just beyond, a separate dining room offers the ideal setting for dinner parties, holidays, or everyday living with a little more elegance. The windowed kitchen is smartly positioned between the living and dining spaces for easy flow and function. Generous cabinetry, substantial prep space, stainless steel appliances, and room to personalize make it equally suited for quick mornings or full-scale hosting. The layout is especially compelling because it understands privacy. The primary suite is tucked away in its own wing, creating a peaceful retreat with excellent closet space and an en suite bath. On the opposite side of the home, three additional bedrooms are thoughtfully separated, each with easy access to full baths, making the residence incredibly versatile for guests, home offices, creative studios, or anyone who simply wants room to spread out. Throughout the home, details like herringbone hardwood floors, central air conditioning, and abundant storage add comfort and polish. With four bedrooms, four and a half bathrooms, and a layout that balances openness with separation, this is a residence that adapts beautifully to modern life. Located at 524 East 72nd Street, The Belaire is a full-service luxury condominium tucked along a peaceful cul-de-sac by the East River. Residents enjoy white-glove service with a full-time doorman, concierge, resident manager, and valet, along with an impressive amenity suite featuring a heated swimming pool, fitness center, sauna, steam rooms, yoga studio, children's playroom, conference facilities, and more. And then there is the neighborhood. The East River Esplanade is moments away, the 72nd Street Q train is nearby, and some of the Upper East Side's favorite restaurants, cafes, and daily conveniences are all close at hand. Space, service, and a location that feels both serene and connected, Residence 33CDE delivers all three.