RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$2,200,000

4801 Church Ave

Brooklyn, NY, 11203
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
8Beds
9Baths
47,610Sqft
$46$/sqft

Market Insights

Below nearby median-92%

$46/sqft vs a nearby median of $546/sqft.

Nearby median$546/sqft
Nearby properties8
Property size47,610 sqft
  • -92% versus the nearby median price per square foot.
  • 47,610 sqft creates a usable price-per-square-foot read.

Pricing Read

Yardstick fair value$23M$21M$25M · 42% confidence
vs ask $2.20M−$21M (−951.6%)

Asking price is about 951.6% below the fair value — likely to draw competing offers if it's still on market.

$546/sqft median across 5 tight comps × 47,610 sqft= $26M
  • Open Class C HPD violations−$1.56M −6.0%
  • Transit access−$780k −3.0%
  • Days-on-market gravity−$780k −3.0%
  • Pre-war character+$650k +2.5%
  • Visible condition issues−$390k −1.5%
Cumulative NYC adjustments−$2.86M−11.0%

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position-92% vs nearby

The asking price per square foot is below the nearby median, which can be worth a closer comp check.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read1 item to check

Days on market
203 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Oct 21, 2025
Photos
3 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale

Building Facts

Year built
1931
Stories
3
Total units
7
Residential units
4
Building area
5,520 sqft
Lot size
2,070 sqft
Land use
Mixed residential and commercial buildings
Building class
S9

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$2,200,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations2 open

10 total recorded against the building

HPD violations95 open

11 class C (immediately hazardous)

ACRIS documents20