RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$685,000

549 W 123rd St Apt 3G

New York, NY, 10027
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
950Sqft
$721$/sqft

Listing Notes

Run, Run, Run - to This Great Apt - Let's Make a Deal! Morningside Gardens @ 123rd & LaSalle St (124th St) Btw Amst & Bway. Live in the Heart of both Columbia's South & the New North Campus on 125th. Easy to show, Call for a Private Showing Anytime. Apt Virtually Staged. Move in Ready - Bring Your Toothbrush. Charming & Spacious 2 BR, 1 Bath (950 SF Approx), corner apt that has been newly renovated to create an open windowed eat-in-kitchen with island, all new cabinets & marble countertops & floors. Freshly painted, nice new wood floors & a new marble bathroom. Extra high ceilings, plus tons of closets (8 in total) completes this apt. Listen to the birds & Riverside Church bells with a pleasant morning coffee. Enjoy open super sunny tree top views from oversized windows facing south & west. Make This Great Apt Your New Home! Morningside Gardens is near completion of a full complex overhaul to upgrade the connecting walkways, signage, parking facilities, playground, picnic & sitting areas, gardens, plantings & ornamental trees. This well-kept financially stable pro-active Community Complex of six (6) Buildings on eight (8) acres of beautifully landscaped flowering gardens & planting including fig & apple trees. Residents benefit from amazing amenities including a state-of-the-art gym, children's indoor playrooms, outdoor playground & day care, Tweens activity room w/ pool table, air hockey & table-tennis; numerous clubs & workshops, ceramic's, woodworking, photography, computer, etc., theater & meeting rooms, laundry, storage, parking garage, pet friendly, 24/7 security & easy Board process. Sorry, No Pied-A-Terre's, Guarantors or Co-Purchasing, Gifting is OK & Must be Primary Residence. Surrounded by great restaurants & around the corner from the Hot Spots & Night Life of Morningside Heights, Columbia & Central Harlem, more stellar restaurants & nightlife, great shopping, health clubs, movie theaters, Morningside Park Farmers Market & Whole Foods. Enjoy Life, you CAN have it ALL! Walking distance to Columbia, Barnard, Teachers College, Manhattan School of Music, Jewish & Union Theological Seminaries, Riverside Church, Grant's Tomb, St-Luke's Hospital, Riverside, Sakura, Morningside, Hudson River Parks & Harlem River Piers, great running & bike paths, tennis courts and so much more. Conveniently near Bus & Subway transportation, steps away from the 1/2/3/A/B/C/D trains & M4, M11, M60, M100, M101, M104 & BX15 buses. Learn all about Columbia Manhattanville North Campus Expansion. www.manhattanville.columbia.edu