RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$5,750,000

433 E 74th St # 4A

New York, NY, 10021
View more New York, NY property pages
5Beds
5.5Baths
3,208Sqft
$1792$/sqft

Listing Notes

Spectacular, mint-renovated residence designed for how people live today This 5-bedroom, 5.5-bath home spans over 3, 200 square feet and offers something increasingly rare on the Upper East Side: scale, privacy, and a layout that genuinely works over time. Accessed via a private landing, the apartment opens into a proper foyer with substantial built-in storage, including a dedicated suitcase and mudroom-style closetan immediate indication that this is a home designed with real-world use in mind. A well-positioned powder room sits just off the foyer, thoughtfully placed for hosting. The entertaining space is south-facing with floor-to-ceiling glass, anchored by a gas fireplace and custom millwork. Ceiling heights are generous throughout, enhancing volume and light without excess. A dining nook with a built-in banquette sits just off the living space, offering a more relaxed, everyday counterpart to formal dining. The kitchen is designed for both daily use and larger gatherings, featuring triple ovens, dual dishwashers, dual sinks, and integrated wine storage. The layout is highly functional, centered around a generous island, and flows seamlessly into the living and dining areas. The bedroom wings are well separated. The primary suite occupies its own side of the apartment and is defined by both scale and flexibility. In addition to the bedroom, there is a separate office and access to a private balcony. The suite features two bathrooms (including a larger marble bath with heated floors), an extra-large dressing room with a window, complemented by walls of seamless built-in closets along the entrance hall. Secondary bedrooms are well-sized and thoughtfully arranged; not all are en-suite, allowing for flexibility depending on use. A fifth bedroom or playroom provides additional optionality. Storage throughout the apartment is exceptionalboth integrated and dedicatedincluding additional basement storage. A standout feature is the windowed, suburban-scale laundry room: side-by-side extra-large machines, a sink, space to dry, iron, and fold, along with an additional full-size refrigerator/freezerrarely seen in Manhattan apartments. From a systems perspective, the home is fully modernized: integrated audio, automated shading, strong climate control, and well-considered infrastructure throughoutelements that are felt over time rather than immediately seen. The building, Lux 74, is boutique and discreet, with a full-service staff, fitness room, roof terrace, and storage. Its smaller scale allows for a more personal level of service and privacy. Positioned on East 74th Street between First and York, the location offers close proximity to Central Park, the Second Avenue Subway, and a number of New Yorks leading private schools, including Chapin, Brearley, and Lyce Franais de New Yorka meaningful consideration for both local and international buyers.