RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,268,000

1194 Lydig Ave

Bronx, NY, 10461
View more Bronx, NY property pages
7Beds
3Baths
N/ASqft
N/A$/sqft

Listing Notes

?? Bronx Legal 2-Family - Huge Space + Garage + Income Potential! ?? Rare opportunity to own a solid brick legal 2-family on a prime Lydig Ave block. Offering approximately 4,000 sqft, this oversized property delivers the space, layout, and income potential today's buyers are chasing. Property Highlights: 7 Bedrooms | 3 Bathrooms Private driveway + garage (hard to find in the Bronx!) Massive interior layout with strong rental upside Separate units - ideal for end-user + income or full investment Perfect for buyers looking to live comfortably while offsetting expenses or investors seeking a high-demand rental property. Properties of this size and setup are rarely available in this neighborhood. Location Perks: Minutes to shopping, restaurants, and daily essentials Easy access to public transportation Quiet residential block with strong long-term value ? Don't miss this - opportunities like this move FAST. Schedule your showing before it's gone! ?

Market Insights

Market comparison pendingN/A

Comparable price-per-square-foot data is still developing for this home.

Nearby median$511/sqft
Nearby properties12
Property sizeN/A
  • 12 nearby properties available for comparison.
  • Square footage is missing, so valuation should lean more heavily on comps and condition.

Estimated Monthly Payment

Per month, all-in$8,334/mo

Assumes 20% down, 7.00% APR over 30 years. Tax and insurance are national-average estimates — your lender quote will differ.

  • Principal & interest$6,749
  • Property tax (est.)$1,162
  • Home insurance (est.)$423

Property Read

FreshnessCurrent market data

The listing facts are current enough for an initial property review.

Market Position12 nearby signals

Nearby inventory exists, but square-footage or price data is incomplete for a clean median comparison.

Price MovementInitial price point

Diligence Read2 items to check
AI ReadinessNeeds verification

Days on market
12 days
Last price change
No change recorded
Listed
Apr 30, 2026
Photos
10 photos
Property type
multi family
Status
for sale
Last sold
Sep 26, 2017 · $855,000

Features & Amenities

BasementRental PropertyDenShopping

Photos

Building Facts

Year built
1942
Stories
3
Total units
2
Residential units
2
Building area
2,876 sqft
Lot size
3,168 sqft
Land use
One and two family buildings
Building class
B1

From NYC public records where available.

Price History

May 4, 2026Initial record
$1,268,000for sale

Public Records

DOB violations0 open

1 total recorded against the building

HPD violations0 open

3 total recorded

ACRIS documents19

Tax-lot deed, mortgage, and transfer records on file

311 calls (12 mo)29,394

Top: illegal parking

Top complaint types in ZIP 10461

  • Illegal Parking6,976