RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,195,000

3 Hanover Sq Apt 17C

Manhattan, NY, 10004
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
2Baths
1,300Sqft
$919$/sqft

Listing Notes

Sprawling, 2-BED, 2-BATH with a separate home office! Rarely available, high floor apartment spacious, airy and super bright! Great natural light and beautiful views of architecturally rich buildings of the Financial District. Living room is grand and features tall, beamed 11-Foot ceilings. Primary suite features en-suite bath as well as three oversized windows with double exposure. (northwest views). Recently refurbished hardwood floors throughout. Loads of built-ins throughout the living room and primary bedroom. Open kitchen with stainless steel appliances (Fisher Paykel and GE Profile), Silestone and butcher block counters and new subway tile backsplash. Layout is ideal as both bedrooms are tucked away from the living space, making it ideal to entertain. Both bathrooms are fully renovated, featuring subway tile and mosaic ceramic tiles, soaking Kohler tubs, pedestal sinks and oversized medicine cabinets with mirrors. There are loads of closets throughout. The bedrooms have an approximately 8.5-FT ceiling height that can also be raised to 11-FT. (with board approval). Washer/Dryer rooms are located on every 3 floors throughout the building. 3 Hanover Square is a well-desired, full service prewar COOP which was once the Cotton Exchange. Pre-war construction guarantees a quiet environment. The building has a full time doorman/concierge, live-in super, shared common storage space (at no additional cost) for every unit. The building is located in a prime FiDi location with Hanover Square Park at it base. Minutes from the new Whole Foods and all subway lines (2, 3, 4, 5, J, W, Z and the Fulton Street Hub) Nearby attractions, include fine and casual dining galore: South Street Seaport with lots of retail options and eateries; Westfield Mall featuring loads of dining and shopping, Eataly, the Oculus, Freedom Tower, and Brookfield Place. Pets are allowed! The lobby and hallways have been renovated.