RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$5,395,000

923 Fifth Ave Unit 3A

New York, NY, 10021
View more New York, NY property pages
2Beds
3Baths
1,850Sqft
$2916$/sqft

Listing Notes

Be the first to enjoy life in this newly renovated A line 'Classic Six' in one of Fifth Avenue's finest buildings. No expense was spared in the top to bottom re-imagining of this home with some of the finest finishes available on the market today. From a grand entrance gallery, your eye is immediately drawn to the straight-on park views that form the western wall of the living room. Oversize windows provide an expansive view of Central Park that few buildings can duplicate. A large master bedroom, with en-suite bath, enjoys the same park view. The dining room, second bedroom, kitchen and maids room have open garden views to the east giving all rooms exceptionally bright and sunny exposures. The apartments flexible floor plan features an unusually large maids room that can easily serve as a third bedroom, guest room or home office. Finish highlights include herringbone floors and custom millwork throughout, stone windowsills, plumbing fixtures by Dorn Bracht and even a bit of history woven in with the incorporation of Elizabeth Taylor's fireplace from her apartment at the Waldorf Towers. The bathrooms are finished in an array of Italian stone including Calacatta Gold and Snow White marble. Designer light fixtures, including pieces from Italy by John Salibello and custom pieces by Latif New York, serve as shimmering focal points in each of the principal rooms. These true works of art epitomize the sense of high style that has been brought to the home. Not to be missed is the custom all white kitchen with glass counter's, marble backsplash and top of the line appliances including a Wolf range, Sub-Zero fridge, wine cooler and a Miele dishwasher. There is also a Miele washer and dryer just off the kitchen. 923 Fifth is a full service 'white glove' building that includes a health club, roof deck, private storage and central laundry room.