RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$890,000

855 W End Ave Apt 4B

Manhattan, NY, 10025
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
850Sqft
$1047$/sqft

Listing Notes

Sunny & Warm Prewar Corner Apartment on West End Avenue! Step inside this wonderful 2-bedroom apartment located on a bright corner of a charming West End Avenue cooperative. You'll immediately notice the bright, warm, and inviting atmosphere throughout. Key Features You'll Love: Exceptional Light: The corner location means abundant light! The living room is truly sun-blasted with East-facing, open views across West End Avenue and 102nd Street. Large windows throughout the apartment, including generous windows facing North in every other room, contribute to a spacious and open feel. Welcoming Layout: The apartment features a lovely foyer, high ceilings, and built-in storage. Move-in Ready Condition: The apartment is ready for you! The kitchen, which includes a window and a washer/dryer, is clean and well-maintained, as is the windowed bathroom. This is a quiet, open apartment with hardwood flooring and plenty of classic prewar charm. Cooperative Highlights: Located at 855 West End Avenue, this is a financially secure, intimate prewar cooperative nestled in a highly desirable Upper West Side neighborhood. Low Monthly Costs: Enjoy very low monthly maintenance fees. Convenient Amenities: The pet-friendly, elevator building offers a live-in super, a central laundry room, a bicycle room, and a video intercom system. Extra Value: A private storage space transfers with the sale of the apartment. The building itself had a complete interior refresh in 2017, which included the lobby, apartment doors, and each floor landing. 855 West End Avenue coop building is owned by the 855 West End Owners Corp'. Erected in 1895/96, it was originally a rental building, called The St. Andoche Apartment House, and was converted in 1980. It has been designated a landmark building in the West End Historic District. It has 24 apartments in a well-maintained, intimate, red-brick, eight-story elevator building. It features a live-in super, a video intercom security system, a central laundry room, dedicated storage space, available bicycle storage, and an outdoor bike shed. The building is wired for RCN. Parents can purchase for children, gifting is allowed, co-purchasing and pied-a-terre's are not allowed. Come see the warmth and light for yourself!