RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,457,625

249 E 48th St Apt 11B

Manhattan, NY, 10017
View more Manhattan, NY property pages
2Beds
1Baths
1,107Sqft
$1317$/sqft

Listing Notes

Elegant Fully Renovated 2-Bedroom Residence with Doorman in Midtown East Welcome to this thoughtfully renovated 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence at 249 East 48th Street, offering over 1, 100 square feet of well-designed living space in a full-service Midtown East building. A standout feature of the home is the expansive 370 SF living room overlooking 2nd Avenue, offering generous proportions. The space comfortably accommodates a full living setup along with a large dining area-ideal for hosting dinner parties or entertaining guests. The apartment also enjoys open views down East 48th Street from both the bedrooms and kitchen, bringing in great natural light. Recently updated, the home showcases clean, modern finishes including wood-look LVT flooring, fresh white walls, new light fixtures and modern hardware. The kitchen has been efficiently designed to maximize storage and usability, with white shaker cabinetry and a full suite of new stainless-steel appliances, including a dishwasher, range, refrigerator, and a microwave. The spacious primary bedroom includes a well-proportioned walk-in closet, while both bedrooms offer generous layouts and excellent light. The bathroom has been fully reimagined with modern tilework on both floors and walls, complemented by new plumbing fixtures, including a sleek vanity, updated toilet, and a deep soaking tub with shower. Additional upgrades include new through-wall A/C units with custom millwork enclosures beneath the windows, thoughtfully concealing both the A/C units and radiators for a clean, streamlined look. Located in a well-maintained building with a full-time doorman and elevator access, this apartment offers a comfortable and updated living experience in a convenient Midtown East location. Disclaimer: The unit layouts, square footage, and dimensions are approximate. Sponsor reserves the right to make changes in accordance with the offering plan. Furniture layouts shown are for concept only. The complete offering terms are in an offering plan available from Sponsor. Offered by Prospectus only. File No. CD 82-0208; Sponsor: Turtle Bay House Limited Liability Company, c/o Metro Hudson Property Management Group LLC, 249 East 48th Street, Unit 1A, New York, NY 10017.