RealtyLens
for saleRealtyLens property overview
$1,545,000

1040 84th St

Brooklyn, NY, 11228
View more Brooklyn, NY property pages
5Beds
2Baths
2,088Sqft
$740$/sqft

Listing Notes

Charming Fully Detached Home in Dyker Heights, Brooklyn Unlock the potential of a classic Brooklyn residence! This spacious 5-bedroom home offers over 2,000 sq ft of comfortable living space, filled with natural light and brimming with original architectural details. From beautiful woodwork and moldings to vintage tilework and fixtures, every corner reflects timeless elegance and character. The classic kitchen layout and open living/dining areas are ready for your creative touch, making this the perfect canvas to restore and personalize. Enjoy 2 3/4 bathrooms with period charm, a finished basement with renovation potential, and a generous 30 x 100 ft lot-ideal for outdoor activities or future expansion Relax in your private backyard or take advantage of the detached garage and dedicated parking space for added convenience. Located on a picturesque, tree-lined street in the heart of Dyker Heights, you'll have easy access to parks, well-regarded schools, shopping, dining, and public transportation. Experience the warmth of a close-knit community and the neighborhood's iconic holiday light displays. This is a unique opportunity to restore and reimagine an authentic Dyker Heights residence. This is one of the very few fully detached homes currently for sale in PRIME Dyker Heights. Prospective buyers are invited to schedule a private tour to explore its full potential.

Market Insights

Near nearby median-4.1%

$740/sqft vs a nearby median of $772/sqft.

Nearby median$772/sqft